Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium (Fireweed)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium

Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub ssp. angustifolium

Fireweed, Narrow-leaf fireweed, Willow herb

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaenerion angustifolium, Chamerion angustifolium var. angustifolium, Chamerion spicatum, Epilobium angustifolium, Epilobium angustifolium var. intermedium, Epilobium spicatum

USDA Symbol: CHANA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Narrow-leaf fireweed is a showy, clumped perennial, commonly growing 3-5 ft. tall. The erect stems are usually reddish, have numerous elongate, alternate leaves, and end in a tapering spike of rosy-purple flowers. Flowers have four petals and are 1 in. across. The seeds, which are windborne by a tuft of hairs, are produced in slender pods that open from the top downward.

Fireweed is a sun-loving plant that quickly invades burned out forests to form dense masses of color.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , MT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: AK & sub-artic Canada, s. to MD, mts. to NC & TN, n. OH, n.e. IA, Black Hills, NM & CA
Native Habitat: Dry clearings; burned woodlands; roadsides; low, wet places

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained, moist to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Fireweed can become weedy in a garden setting. It derives its name from the fact that it quickly invades burned out forests to form dense masses of color. This plant must have sun.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Butterflies, Bees
Use Food: Older stems have been split lengthwise to scrape out the soft, edible centre (pith) and to prepare the tough stem fibres for making them into twine and fishnets. (Kershaw). The very young shoots and leaves can be eaten as cooked greens. (Niering)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Plant seeds outside in fall. Seeds will germinate most quickly if soils are moist and warm. Seedlings will flower the second year. Division is another propagation method.
Seed Collection: Approximate collection date in northern U.S.: Mid Aug. to Sep.
Seed Treatment: One month of stratification at 40 degrees may improve germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1996 VOL. 13, NO.3 - Hummingbird Gardening, Blooms Beget Butterflies, Butterflies and Hummingbirds Fo...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back