En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Centaurium beyrichii (Mountain pink)
Schwartzman, Steven

Centaurium beyrichii

Centaurium beyrichii (Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.) B.L. Rob.

Mountain pink, Meadow pink, Catchfly, Quinineweed

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Erythraea beyrichii

USDA Symbol: CEBE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Less than 1
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: Hillsides/Slopes, Prairie/Plains/Meadows/Pastures/Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Gravelly, Limestone-based, Granitic
Conditions Comments: Plant from seed in the fall in rock or gravel and on a slight slope where a little extra moisture will run over it. Will not appreciate soils with too much organic matter. Perfect for a rock garden!

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Color, Showy, Rock gardens
Use Wildlife: Nectar-Moths, Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-insects, Nectar-Bees
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Poisonous: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0438 Collected Jun 24, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0059 Collected May 19, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0682 Collected Jul 18, 1992 in Bandera County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-533 Collected 2007-07-29 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Centaurium beyrichii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Centaurium beyrichii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Centaurium beyrichii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: NPC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center