Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus (Tuberous grasspink)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus

Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tuberosus

Tuberous grasspink, Grass pink, Swamp pink

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Calopogon pulchellus, Calopogon pulchellus var. latifolius, Calopogon tuberosus var. latifolius, Limodorum tuberosum

USDA Symbol: CATUT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Fowering November (S. Florida) to August (North)

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back