En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus tolmiei (Tolmie star-tulip)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus tolmiei

Calochortus tolmiei Hook. & Arn.

Tolmie star-tulip

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus caeruleus var. maweanus, Calochortus coeruleus var. maweanus, Calochortus elegans var. lobbii, Calochortus maweanus, Calochortus purdyi

USDA Symbol: CATO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus tolmiei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus tolmiei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus tolmiei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center