En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus superbus (Yellow mariposa)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus superbus

Calochortus superbus Purdy ex J.T. Howell

Yellow mariposa

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus luteus var. citrinus

USDA Symbol: CASU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: Height 12-15 inches.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus superbus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus superbus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus superbus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center