En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex stricta (Upright sedge)
Smith, R.W.

Carex stricta

Carex stricta Lam.

Upright sedge, Uptight sedge, Tussock sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex stricta var. strictior, Carex strictior

USDA Symbol: CAST8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A slender, 1-3 ft. grass-like plant with a cluster of brown seed capsules clinging high on the stem. Stems bearing greenish or brownish spikes of inconspicuous flowers above dense tufts of grass-like leaves. Green leaves are exceeded by the stem in height. Forms large tufts or hummocks to 3 ft. wide.

The easiest way to recognize this sedge is by its distinctive, elevated tussocks (dense tufts) in open wet areas. It grows abundantly, often in seasonally flooded sites.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Scabrous
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: N.B. to Ont., s. to NC, TN & KS
Native Habitat: Acid or neutral swamps; swales; low woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Wet soil to standing water.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Excellent nesting habitat for rails and snipes.
Use Other: Harvested for insulation in ice packing houses and used for rug making. (Kershaw)
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Mulberry Wing butterfly (Poanes massasoit)

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Carex stricta is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Eyed Brown
(Satyrodes eurydice)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Mulberry Wing
(Poanes massasoit)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Black Dash
(Euphyes conspicua)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex stricta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex stricta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex stricta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center