En EspaŅol
Calochortus nudus (Naked mariposa lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus nudus (Naked mariposa lily)
Miller, Holmes O.

Calochortus nudus

Calochortus nudus S. Watson

Naked mariposa lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus nudus var. shastensis, Calochortus shastensis

USDA Symbol: CANU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus nudus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus nudus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus nudus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center