Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calochortus monophyllus (Yellow star-tulip)
Cox, Fran

Calochortus monophyllus

Calochortus monophyllus (Lindl.) Lem.

Yellow star-tulip, Yellow-star mariposa-lily, Yellow pussy ears, Yellow star tulip

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Cyclobothra monophylla

USDA Symbol: CAMO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Only 3-8 in. high, the stems of this plant are zig-zagged and simple or branched. Leaves are mostly grass-like. Perky bright-yellow, starry flowers are held upright. Petals are densely bearded and clawed, with a red-brown spot on the claw.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: CA Sierran foothills, Shasta to Tuolumne Cos.
Native Habitat: Wooded slopes from 1200-3600 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained, clay loam.
Conditions Comments: All Calochortus spp. are extremely difficult in cultivation. Flowering bulbs must be raised from seed for any success and bulbs must be kept completely dry from mid-summer to late fall. Needs protection from gophers and moles.

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Plant seed in late autumn in pots, flats or outdoor seed beds. Corms reach maturity in 3-5 years.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus monophyllus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus monophyllus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus monophyllus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back