En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Callirhoe leiocarpa (Tall poppymallow)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Callirhoe leiocarpa

Callirhoe leiocarpa R.F. Martin

Tall poppymallow, Annual winecup, Tall poppy-mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Callirhoe pedata

USDA Symbol: CALE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-3
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: KS , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Woods, mesquite groves, prairies, plains and roadsides in central and south Texas; also OK.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Plant seeds or transplants in well drained soil in full sun. Can take drought but look best with some summer water. If desired, remove or mow plants after seed is collected or dispersed. Stunning when planted with Standing Cypress.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Reason for small winecup flowers (Callirhoe sp.)
May 25, 2007
I purchased some winecup seeds from a wildflower seed company and planted them this past autumn. I live in the northcentral Texas area. This spring, several of the seeds sprouted but they had tiny lav...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0413 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0533 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0874 Collected May 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Callirhoe leiocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Callirhoe leiocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Callirhoe leiocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center