En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castela erecta ssp. texana (Allthorn goatbush)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Castela erecta ssp. texana

Castela erecta Turp. ssp. texana (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist

Allthorn goatbush, Amargoso, Goat-bush, Texan goatbush

Simaroubaceae (Quassia-Wood Family)

Synonym(s): Castela texana, Castela tortuosa

USDA Symbol: CAERT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A thicket forming, spiny shrub with bitter bark. Found on exposed hillsides and in prairies. Branchlets light colored, terminating in stout spines bearing lateral ones. Leaves firm textured, up to 1 inch long by 1/4 inch wide, with a pointed or rounded tip and smooth, turned down margins, the upper surface shiny, the lower covered with fine hairs visible under a 10x hand lens. Flowers small, red to orange, occuring singly or in small groups. Fruit fleshy, red, roughly spherical, slightly flattened, up to 3/8 inch long. Bark reputed to have medicinal properties.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Chaparral & brush country, Prairie/Plains/Meadows/Pastures/Savannahs, Hillsides/Slopes
Native Habitat: Chaparral & brush country, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Fruits ornamental, Showy
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Browse, Fruit-birds, Fruit-deer, Nesting site
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castela erecta ssp. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castela erecta ssp. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castela erecta ssp. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center