En EspaŅol
Calocedrus decurrens (Incense cedar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calocedrus decurrens

Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin

Incense cedar, Incense-cedar

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Heyderia decurrens, Libocedrus decurrens

USDA Symbol: CADE27

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Incense-cedar is a majestic, evergreen tree with flat sprays of aromatic, bright-green foliage, a conical crown, a straight trunk, and cinnamon-brown bark. Though is usually does not exceed 60 ft. in cultivation, specimens in the wild can be twice as tall. Although stands of young trees are killed by fire, the very thick bark protects mature trees.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Catkin
Size Notes: Height 50-100 feet, spread to 50 feet.
Leaf: Green to yellowish.
Fruit: Reddish-brown, urn-shaped. 3/4 to 1 inch long.
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: CA, OR & w. NV
Native Habitat: Wooded, mt. slopes & canyons

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Well-drained, mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: The growth rate of incense cedar is remarkably fast when young (to 20 ft.) but slows to a crawl thereafter. The tree can live up to 1000 years. The tree appears to do well in a wide variety of moisture and temperature conditions.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Leaves decocted to treat stomach ailments, steamed to treat nasal congestion and colds.
Use Other: An important timber species, Incense Cedar is also the leading wood for the manufacture of pencils, because it is soft but not splintery, and can be sharpened in any direction with ease. The aromatic wood is also used for cedar chests and closets.
Fragrant Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Progeny come well from seeds or cuttings.
Seed Collection: Cones, each containing up to four seeds, mature in one season. The winged seeds are one in. long and 1/3 as wide.
Seed Treatment: Stratification for 30-60 days at 37-41 degrees improves germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1986 VOL. 3, NO.3 - Fall Planting Tips, Growth Provides Enthusiasm, 1985 Financial Facts, Gathering ...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calocedrus decurrens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calocedrus decurrens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calocedrus decurrens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center