En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Byrsonima lucida

Byrsonima lucida (Mill.) DC.

Locust Berry, Long Key locustberry

Malpighiaceae (Barbados-Cherry Family)

Synonym(s): Byrsonima cuneata

USDA Symbol: BYLU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Multi-trunked shrub to small tree; crown irreg.; branches erect, spindly.

A native of Florida and the Caribbean, this plant is listed as a threatened species in Flroida, under the Preservation of Native Flora of Florida Act. Like so many south Florida plants, it has suffered from the loss of habitat to development.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: Southeastern tip of Florida and Keys.
Native Habitat: Coastal pinelands.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Byrsonima lucida is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Florida Duskywing
(Ephyriades brunnea)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Byrsonima lucida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Byrsonima lucida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Byrsonima lucida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center