En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bursera simaruba

Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.

Gumbo limbo, Gumbo-limbo

Burseraceae (Frankincense Family)

Synonym(s): Elaphrium simaruba, Pistacia simaruba

USDA Symbol: BUSI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

The most characteristic and attractive feature of this 60 ft., deciduous tree is neither the flower nor the glossy, pinnate leaves but the smooth, lustrous coppery bark of the older stems. Crown spreading, rounded; branches large, crooked; trunk stout. On large trees, the bark often hangs in thin, papery strips. The trunk is topped by massive branches which spread out at side angles and have many stout branchlets.

The Gumbo Limbo is a member of the torchwood or bursera family (family Burseraceae) of trees and shrubs, many with smooth bark and aromatic resin. There are about 500 species in tropical regions, especially America and northeastern Africa. The Gumbo Limbo is one of only three native tree species in North America.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. & c. FL
Native Habitat: Coastal hammocks & shell mounds

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: The dense, summertime foliage creates good shade.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Bursera simaruba is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Dingy Purplewing
(Eunica monima)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Propagation is easy. Branches of any size take root readily when stuck in the ground. Trees grown from seed usually have a better shape, and the growth rate of seedlings is rapid.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bursera simaruba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bursera simaruba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bursera simaruba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center