En EspaŅol
Brodiaea minor (Vernalpool brodiaea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Brodiaea minor (Vernalpool brodiaea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Brodiaea minor

Brodiaea minor (Benth.) S. Watson

Vernalpool brodiaea

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea grandiflora var. minor, Brodiaea purdyi, Hookera minor

USDA Symbol: BRMI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA

Benefit

Use Food: Bulbs/corms consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Brodiaea minor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Brodiaea minor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Brodiaea minor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center