En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Boehmeria cylindrica (Smallspike false nettle)
Smith, R.W.

Boehmeria cylindrica

Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw.

Smallspike false nettle, Bog Hemp

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Synonym(s): Boehmeria austrina, Boehmeria cylindrica var. drummondiana, Boehmeria cylindrica var. scabra, Boehmeria decurrens, Boehmeria drummondiana, Boehmeria scabra, Urtica cylindrica

USDA Symbol: BOCY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

Tiny greenish flowers are in small, head-like clusters, arranged in continuous or interrupted spikes in the axils of opposite leaves. Plant lacks stinging hairs.

This species differs from Clearweed (Pilea pumila), the other member of the Nettle Family lacking stinging hairs, in that it does not have a translucent stem and is taller.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario to Quebec, south to Florida, west to Texas, north to Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Moist or shady ground.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Eastern Comma, Red Admiral

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Boehmeria cylindrica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Eastern Comma
(Polygonia comma)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Red Admiral
(Vanessa atalanta)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL OBL FACW FACW OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Boehmeria cylindrica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Boehmeria cylindrica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Boehmeria cylindrica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center