En EspaŅol
Boerhavia coccinea (Scarlet spiderling) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Boerhavia coccinea (Scarlet spiderling)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Boerhavia coccinea

Boerhavia coccinea Mill.

Scarlet spiderling

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Boerhavia caribaea

USDA Symbol: BOCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Puberulent
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Blooms sometimes extend to winter.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , FL , HI , MD , NC , NM , TX , VA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Boerhavia coccinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Boerhavia coccinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Boerhavia coccinea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center