En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bothriochloa alta (Tall beardgrass)
Leander, Bruce

Bothriochloa alta

Bothriochloa alta (Hitchc.) Henr.

Tall beardgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon altus

USDA Symbol: BOAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Habitat: High, dry, grassy plains.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1237 Collected 2008-10-26 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bothriochloa alta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bothriochloa alta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bothriochloa alta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-14
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center