En EspaŅol
Bidens laevis (Smooth beggartick) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens laevis (Smooth beggartick)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Bidens laevis

Bidens laevis (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Smooth beggartick, Smooth bidens, Smooth bur marigold, Larger bur marigold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens elegans, Bidens nashii, Helianthus laevis

USDA Symbol: BILA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Linear , Obovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Achene
Size Notes: 1-3
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Scattered in wet areas, ponds and streams in east, southeast and north central Texas and the Edwards Plateau; rare in the Trans-Pecos; most of the US except the higher mountainous areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Conditions Comments: Will bloom until frost. Plant seed or roots in sandy to clayey soil in a bog or on the edge of a pond. Will bloom best in full sun. Reseeds easily.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens laevis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens laevis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens laevis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-08
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center