En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Baptisia sphaerocarpa (Bush pea)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Baptisia sphaerocarpa Nutt.

Bush pea, Green wild indigo, Yellow wild indigo, Yellow wisteria

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Baptisia viridis

USDA Symbol: BASP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The bush pea grows to 4 feet tall with many branches, rounded into a compact clump. It has large yellow flowers along the upper part of the stems, well above the foliage. Leaves are made up of 3 leaflets about 1 inch long. Some of the upper leaves may have only 2, or sometimes even 1, leaflet.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , MO , MS , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1178 Collected 2008-06-20 in Galveston County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baptisia sphaerocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baptisia sphaerocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center