Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Baccharis salicifolia (Mule's fat)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Baccharis salicifolia

Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.

Mule's fat, Seep willow

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Baccharis glutinosa, Baccharis viminea, Molina salicifolia

USDA Symbol: BASA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A willow-like, thicket-forming shrub, 3-10 ft. tall, with rich-green, semi-deciduous foliage. Whitish-yellow flowers occur in numerous, terminal, flat-topped clusters.

Despite its common name, this shrubby plant is not a willow, but rather a member of the aster family. The Latin name salicifolia means willow-leaved.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: C. & s. CA to s. CO, TX & Mex.
Native Habitat: Valley & foothill waterways to 2000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Nice informal hedge.
Use Wildlife: Good habitat plant.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Description: Increase by sowing seed or taking cuttings in summer. Germinating seeds under mist or a plastic tent is recommended in some sources. Others suggest sowing seeds in sandy seed beds in fall or early spring.
Seed Collection: Collect ripe fruits by hand. Fruits can be rubbed to remove the pappus. Seeds are tiny. Keep seeds moist.
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baccharis salicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baccharis salicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baccharis salicifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back