En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Baccharis halimifolia (Groundseltree)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Baccharis halimifolia

Baccharis halimifolia L.

Groundseltree, Sea-myrtle, Consumptionweed, Eastern baccharis, Groundsel, Groundsel bush, Salt marsh-elder, Salt bush, Florida groundsel bush

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Baccharis halimifolia var. angustior

USDA Symbol: BAHA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Groundseltree or sea myrtle’s numerous branches from short trunks are covered densely with branchlets. The 6-12 ft. , deciduous shrub bears gray-green, somewhat lobed, oval leaves which are semi-persistent in the North. White to green flowers occur in small, dense, terminal clusters. Probably the most significant landscape feature is the silvery, plume-like achenes which appear in the fall on female plants resembling silvery paintbrushes.

Apparently extending its natural range inland from the coastal plain, Florida Groundsel Bush is the only native eastern species of the aster family reaching tree size. Baccharis is the ancient Greek name (derived from the god Bacchus) of a plant with fragrant roots. The Latin species name means with the leaves of Halimus, an old name for Saltbush, an unrelated shrub. Tolerant of saltwater spray, this handsome ornamental is one of the few eastern shrubs suitable for planting near the ocean.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Size Notes: Height to 15 feet.
Leaf: Of two kinds: those subtending the flowering heads elliptic, rounded or slightly pointed at the tip, toothless, smooth; those lower on the stern elliptic-ovate to ovate, pointed at the tip, coarsely toothed, smooth, up to 3 inches long.
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower: Many crowded together into heads, all very narrowly tubular, whitish, with several flowers per head; each head up to 1/8 inch long, subtended by narrow, green-tipped bracts.
Fruit: Achenes flattened, ribbed, very small, subtended by white hairs called the pappus.
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Mex. & e. TX to FL, n. to coast of MA; believed to have once been restricted to the outer Coastal Plain, but now widely spread inland
Native Habitat: Salt marshes; shores; wet, disturbed places

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Wet to droughty, gravel to fine sands. Sandy Loam, Sandy, Acid-based.
Conditions Comments: No disease or insect problems, but the weak wood is easily broken. Fast-growing. Salt tolerant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Erosion control
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nectar-bees, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-moths, Nectar-insects, Seeds-granivorous birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Increase by sowing seed or taking cuttings in summer. Germinating seeds under mist or a plastic tent is recommended in some sources. Others suggest sowing seeds in sandy seed beds in fall or early spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baccharis halimifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baccharis halimifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baccharis halimifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-05-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center