En EspaŅol
Baptisia alba var. macrophylla (Largeleaf wild indigo) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Baptisia alba var. macrophylla (Largeleaf wild indigo)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Baptisia alba (L.) Vent. var. macrophylla (Larisey) Isely

Largeleaf wild indigo, White wild indigo

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Baptisia lactea, Baptisia leucantha, Baptisia leucantha var. divaricata, Baptisia leucantha var. pauciflora, Baptisia pendula var. macrophylla

USDA Symbol: BAALM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , NY , OH , OK , TN , TX , WI

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baptisia alba var. macrophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baptisia alba var. macrophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center