En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias variegata (Redring milkweed)
Baugh, James C.

Asclepias variegata

Asclepias variegata L.

Redring milkweed, White-flowered milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Biventraria variegata

USDA Symbol: ASVA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Small white flowers with purplish centers crowded into round, terminal clusters. The umbels have 30+/- white flowers that create a spherical white ball, a snowball-effect, which contrasts with its green foliage. It thrives in open woodland and woodland edge habitats and requires some shade.

The stem of this plant has the milky sap typical of most milkweeds. The species name describes the bicolored flowers, which are quite showy in masses. Endangered in CT, NY, PA.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Oval
Size Notes: 1–4 ft (30-121 cm).
Leaf: Leaf arrangement is opposite and attachment is petiolate. Leaves oval, 2–6 in (5-15 cm) long and ½ -3 in (1-7 ½ cm) wide, generally thick with the upper side hairless and dark and the underside a lighter color with hair.
Flower: Color is white with purple tinge at the base of the corolla and hoods. Horns protrude out of the hoods. Corolla flexes backward. Flowers buds at first are green, but turn white before blossoming. Umbels erect and spherical with 30 +/- flowers.
Fruit: Pods stand erect and are a brown to reddish color.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: New York and Connecticut south to Florida, west to Texas and Oklahoma, and northeast to Illinois and Ohio.
Native Habitat: Dry or rocky woods, sandy open ground, ravine bottoms, low woods, slopes, ridges, roadsides.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy to rocky.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 20 - Milkweed Profiles (0) Monarch Watch

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias variegata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias variegata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias variegata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-11-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center