Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asclepias stenophylla (Slimleaf milkweed)
Lynn, Janice

Asclepias stenophylla

Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray

Slimleaf Milkweed, Narrowleaf Milkweed, Narrowleaf Green Milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Acerates angustifolia, Polyotus angustifolius

USDA Symbol: ASST

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Herbaceous perennial with usually solitary, narrow, mostly glabrous to puberlulent stems 8 to 40 in height. Leaves alternate to approximate or opposite, linear, 2-7 in length; sessile. Inflorescences axillary from upper leaf nodes in many-flowered umbels. Flowers showy; color pale greenish-white to pale yellowish, sometimes purplish tinged. Follicles 9-12cm long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate , Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Puberulent
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary , Umbel
Size Notes: Plant 8-40 in height.
Flower:
Fruit: Follicles 9-12cm in length.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Flowers in summer.

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IA , IL , KS , LA , MN , MO , MT , NE , OK , SD , TX , WY
Native Distribution: United States Great Plains.
Native Habitat: Stable prairies and limestone glades.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
Drought Tolerance: Medium , High
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy limestone soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Monarch butterfly larval food. Nectar source for many insect and birds.
Use Food: Poisonous.
Warning: All parts poisonous.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Monarch butterfly.
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias stenophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias stenophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias stenophylla

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-19
Research By: JAM

Go back