Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asimina reticulata (Netted pawpaw)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Asimina reticulata

Asimina reticulata Shuttlw. ex Chapm.

Netted pawpaw, Woolly pawpaw, Hairy pawpaw

Annonaceae (Custard-Apple Family)

Synonym(s): Pityothamnus reticulatus

USDA Symbol: ASRE7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Berry
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Dec
Bloom Notes: Petals often streaked with darker color.

Distribution

USA: FL , GA
Native Distribution: Peninsular Florida and in a few areas of far South Georgia near the Florida border.
Native Habitat: Moist sands and sandy peat of pine-palmetto flats, savannas, low fields.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asimina reticulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asimina reticulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asimina reticulata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-06-05
Research By: DEW

Go back