En Espa—ol
Asclepias oenotheroides (Zizotes milkweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias oenotheroides (Zizotes milkweed)
Stone, Robert L.

Asclepias oenotheroides

Asclepias oenotheroides Cham. & Schltdl.

Zizotes milkweed, Hierba de Zizotes, Longhorn milkweed, Side-cluster milkweed, Primrose milkweed, Lindheimer's milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias brevicornu

USDA Symbol: ASOE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , LA , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Sandy or gravelly ground, prairies, ditches and fields. Can be poisonous to livestock. Prefers sandy, dry soil.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: This member of the Milkweed family loves full sun and tolerates sandy, dry soils. Great for butterfly gardens. Purple tinge comes to upper leaves in full sun.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: A well-documented larval host for Monarch butterflies.
Warning: All plants in the genus Asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and other animals. The sap of some, including Asclepias oenotheroides, causes skin irritation in humans. The word zizotes in this plants common name is a Spanish term meaning skin sores. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Monarch butterfly
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0126 Collected Sept. 7, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0259 Collected Aug. 16, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0182 Collected Oct. 8, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-500 Collected 2007-06-18 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias oenotheroides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias oenotheroides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias oenotheroides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: NPC, RLU, GDG

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center