Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asclepias obovata (Pineland milkweed)
Lewis, A. D.

Asclepias obovata

Asclepias obovata Elliott

Pineland Milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias viridiflora var. obovata

USDA Symbol: ASOB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Perennial herb 6 to 3 in height. Leaves opposite, 1 to 3 in length, 1/2 to 1-1/2 in width, variable, short petiolate. Stems and leaves soft tomentulose. Inflorescenses terminal and axillary, many-flowered. Flowers greenish yellow with orangish tinge. Habitat sandy soils in pine and oak woods; occasionally in field and on roadsides.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Rounded , Truncate
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Cyme , Umbel
Size Notes: Plant 6 to 3 in height. Follicle to 12+ cm in length.
Flower:
Fruit: 12+ cm.
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: SC south to FL and west to TX, AR and OK.
Native Habitat: Sandy soils in pine and oak forests.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy soils.

Benefit

Warning: All parts poisonous.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Monarch butterfly larval food.
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias obovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias obovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias obovata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-09-14
Research By: JAM

Go back