En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astragalus lotiflorus (Lotus milkvetch)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Astragalus lotiflorus

Astragalus lotiflorus Hook.

Lotus milkvetch, Lotus milk-vetch, Low milkvetch, Milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus elatiocarpus, Astragalus lotiflorus var. nebraskensis, Astragalus lotiflorus var. reverchonii, Astragalus reverchonii, Batidophaca lotiflorus

USDA Symbol: ASLO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Fruit Type: Legume
Leaf: Grayish
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Greenish-white tinged with lavender/purple.

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , KS , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus lotiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus lotiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus lotiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center