Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asclepias lanceolata (Fewflower milkweed)
Fannon, Carolyn

Asclepias lanceolata

Asclepias lanceolata Walter

Fewflower milkweed, Few-flower milkweed, Red milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias lanceolata var. paupercula

USDA Symbol: ASLA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A smooth, slender, upright perennial, 3-5 ft. tall, with long, linear to lance-shaped leaves. Somewhat sparse heads of bright orange-red milkweed flowers grow at the ends of long, slender purplish stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal Plain from s. NJ to FL & s.e. TX
Native Habitat: Fresh to brackish marshes; wet pinelands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet soils, both fresh and brackish.
Conditions Comments: In the wild, typically grows with Salt Marshmallow (Kosteletzkya virginica).

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias lanceolata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back