En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arctostaphylos pungens (Pointleaf manzanita)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Arctostaphylos pungens

Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth

Pointleaf manzanita, Mexican Manzanita

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Arctostaphylos chaloneorum, Arctostaphylos pseudopungens, Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. chaloneorum

USDA Symbol: ARPU5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Rounded shrub, often forming dense thickets. Branches with smooth red-brown bark.

A number of small mammals and ground birds eat the berries of this plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Across the Southwest from California and Nevada to Texas.
Native Habitat: Mixed shrub and sagebrush communities, pinyon-juniper woods, drained sandy to gravelly areas, canyons, lower mountain slopes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Berries consumed by mammals and birds.
Use Food: Manzanita berries were used to make a refreshing, cider-like drink by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Nectar Source: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Arctostaphylos pungens is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Splendid royal moth
(Citheronia splendens)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.2 - Wildflowers Provide Activity in Summer, Beautiful Colorado Beckons, What is Rese...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arctostaphylos pungens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arctostaphylos pungens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arctostaphylos pungens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center