Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Arnoglossum plantagineum (Groovestem indian plaintain)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Arnoglossum plantagineum

Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf.

Groovestem Indian plaintain, Indian plantain, Prairie plantain, Prairie Indian plantain

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cacalia paniculata, Cacalia plantaginea, Cacalia pteranthes, Cacalia tuberosa, Mesadenia tuberosa

USDA Symbol: ARPL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire , Lobed , Serrulate
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , OH , OK , SD , TN , TX , WI
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Prefers rich, moist soil in prairies, fields and open woods. Occurs in southeast and east Texas to central Texas and the Edwards Plateau.
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow, Prairie, Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Conditions Comments: While the flowers are insignificant, the foliage is striking, with glossy leaves that occur mostly at the plant base.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Cherokees used as a poultice for cuts, bruises, tumors and infections.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACW FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arnoglossum plantagineum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arnoglossum plantagineum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arnoglossum plantagineum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: NPC

Go back