Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Arctostaphylos nevadensis

Arctostaphylos nevadensis A. Gray

Pinemat manzanita

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Arctostaphylos pungens ssp. nevadensis

USDA Symbol: ARNE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low-growing ground cover with dark-green, evergreen foliage, red stems and pendulous, pale-pink, spring flowers. The shrub grows 10-18 in. high and spreads 3-5 ft. by means of freely rooting from the intricately branched stems.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Sierras & North Coast Ranges of CA to NV & WA
Native Habitat: Moist, open mt. woods; 2000-10,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained, slightly acid soils.
Conditions Comments: This species needs the winter climate and snow cover of its native, high altitude range.

Benefit

Use Food: Indigenous Californians used the berries to make a cider-like drink.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Increase by tip cuttings taken from November to March. Propagation by seed is can be difficult.
Seed Collection: The outer fleshy part of the furit may be removed by macering the fruits with water and separating the nutlets by flotation or air-screening.
Seed Treatment: Seeds of most Arctostaphylos species have hard seed coats and dormant embryos. Scarification (several hours in H2SO4) followed by stratification may improve germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1987 VOL. 4, NO.2 - Wildflowers Provide Activity in Summer, Beautiful Colorado Beckons, What is Rese...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arctostaphylos nevadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arctostaphylos nevadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arctostaphylos nevadensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back