En EspaŅol
Argythamnia humilis var. humilis (Low silverbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argythamnia humilis var. humilis (Low silverbush)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Argythamnia humilis var. humilis

Argythamnia humilis (Engelm. & A. Gray) Müll. Arg. var. humilis

Low Silverbush, Low Wild Mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Ditaxis humilis

USDA Symbol: ARHUH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Axillary , Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flower very small.

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Dry grassland and shrub.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0665 Collected Oct 29, 1990 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argythamnia humilis var. humilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argythamnia humilis var. humilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argythamnia humilis var. humilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center