En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arctostaphylos glauca (Bigberry manzanita)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Arctostaphylos glauca

Arctostaphylos glauca Lindl.

Bigberry manzanita, Blue manzanita

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Arctostaphylos glauca var. puberula

USDA Symbol: ARGL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Rounded , Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: CA

Benefit

Use Food: Manzanita berries were used to make a refreshing, cider-like drink by indigenous peoples.
Use Other: Young branches were used by indigenous peoples to make fire drills.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.2 - Wildflowers Provide Activity in Summer, Beautiful Colorado Beckons, What is Rese...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arctostaphylos glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arctostaphylos glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arctostaphylos glauca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center