En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia erecta (Swanflower)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Aristolochia erecta

Aristolochia erecta L.

Swanflower

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aristolochia longiflora

USDA Symbol: ARER

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Attenuate , Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: 6 inches or less.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Swanflower is a trailing grass mimic, presumably to evade female Pipevine swallowtail butterflies looking for a good place to lay their eggs. The caterpillars are black or orange and fleshy, often easier to spot than their host plants. Swanflower has intriguing tubular shaped flowers that look like small orchids.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pipevine swallowtail

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Aristolochia erecta is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0125 Collected July 10, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia erecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia erecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia erecta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-04-06
Research By: Damon Waitt

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center