En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Apocynum androsaemifolium (Spreading dogbane)
Glase, Terry

Apocynum androsaemifolium

Apocynum androsaemifolium L.

Spreading dogbane, Bitterroot, Flytrap dogbane

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Apocynum ambigens, Apocynum androsaemifolium ssp. pumilum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. glabrum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. griseum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. incanum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. intermedium, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. pumilum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum, Apocynum androsaemifolium var. woodsonii, Apocynum pumilum, Apocynum pumilum var. rhomboideum, Apocynum scopulorum

USDA Symbol: APAN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A 2-5 ft. widely branching, bushy, perennial with opposite, oval leaves and small groups of tiny, pink, bell-shaped flowers near the branch tips. The flowers’ fragrance is reminiscent of lilac. Numerous small pink, nodding, bell-like flowers, fragrant and striped inside with deeper pink. Milky juice exudes from broken stems and leaves.

These plants are relatives of the milkweeds. Indian Hemp (A. cannabinum), a slightly smaller species with erect clusters of greenish-white flowers, is also found in fields and is poisonous. Clasping-leaved Dogbane (A. sibiricum), found widely throughout the Northeast in sandy or gravelly habitats such as stream banks, has stalkless or nearly stalkless leaves.

Once thought to be a larval food for Monarch butterflies, research has shown that while adult female Monarchs will occasionally oviposit on this species, their offspring will not mature on it.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Rounded
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower: Flowers 5-7 mm long.
Fruit: 15 cm.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Nf. to B.C., s. to GA mts. & AZ
Native Habitat: Forest, Woodland, Forest Edge, Prairie, Meadow, Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: Spreads so rapidly from creeping underground stems that it should not be used in small garden settings.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Bees
Use Other: Women of some tribes rolled dogbane stem fibres on their legs to make fine thread, said to be finer and stronger than the best cotton thread. It was used for sewing and for making twine, nets, fabric and bowstrings.
Warning: The poisonous, acrid sap was said to stimulate hair growth by irritating the follicles, but people with sensitive skin are more likely to develop blisters than hair. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Poisonous: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Apocynum androsaemifolium is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU UPL UPL UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Apocynum androsaemifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Apocynum androsaemifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Apocynum androsaemifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center