En EspaŅol
Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla (Bog rosemary) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla (Bog rosemary)
Smith, R.W.

Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla

Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.

Bog rosemary, Bog-rosemary

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Andromeda glaucophylla, Andromeda glaucophylla var. iodandra, Andromeda polifolia ssp. glaucophylla

USDA Symbol: ANPOG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

This bog-rosemary variety is a low, evergreen shrub growing from 8 in to 3 ft. tall. The shrub does not have many branches, but many shrubs will grow together to form a clump. Firm, narrow, blue-green leaves are covered with fine, white hairs on the underside. Leaf margins roll under. Several small, bell-shaped, pink or white flowers occur together in a curved umbel at the tips of branches.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Blue, Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Nf. to Sask., s. to NJ, n. IN, & n.e. MN
Native Habitat: Acid bogs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Organic peats, sands and mucks.
Conditions Comments: Bog rosemary demands strongly acid soil. It has no serious disease or insect problems. Creeping rootstocks form large patches.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Toxic only in large quantities. Symptoms include watering of mouth, eyes, and nose; loss of energy, slow pulse, vomiting, low blood pressure, lack of coordination, convulsions, and progressive paralysis. Toxic Principle: Andromedotoxin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 902 - Ex situ plant conservation : supporting species survival in the wild (2004) Guerrant, E. O.; K. Havens; M. Maunder

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Andromeda polifolia var. glaucophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center