En EspaŅol
Antennaria plantaginifolia (Plantain-leaf pussytoes) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria plantaginifolia (Plantain-leaf pussytoes)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Antennaria plantaginifolia

Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson

Plantain-leaf Pussytoes, Woman's tobacco, Ladies' tobacco, Everlasting, Mouse ear

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria caroliniana, Antennaria decipiens, Antennaria denikeana, Antennaria nemoralis, Antennaria petiolata, Antennaria pinetorum, Antennaria plantaginifolia var. petiolata, Gnaphalium plantaginifolium

USDA Symbol: ANPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, colony-forming plant, spreading by runners, with basal leaves and erect stems, each bearing a terminal cluster of fuzzy, rayless flower heads.

The crowded flower heads are thought to resemble a cats paw, hence the common name. Male and the showier female flowers are on different plants. In some species of pussytoes the male flower heads are rare, even unknown, the female flower heads producing seeds without pollination. Most of our many species of Antennaria are difficult to identify, but Plantain-leaf Pussytoes is not a problem, nor is the similar-leaved Single-head Pussytoes (A. solitaria), found from Pennsylvania west to Illinois and south to the Gulf of Mexico; as its common name indicates, each stem bears a single flower head.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: Leaves 2 inches high
Leaf: Silvery green
Flower: Flowers in 1/4 inch clusters
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Male flowers pure white. Female flowers white tinged with pink.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: Quebec and Maine south to Florida, west to Louisiana, and north to Minnesota. Zones 4 to 8.
Native Habitat: Dry open woodlands, meadows, and rocky places.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry, acidic, sandy or rocky, poor soils
Conditions Comments: Prefers dry woodlands with light, dappled shade

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Groundcover for dryish eastern woodland landscapes in light shade.
Use Wildlife: Winter deer browse
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Maintenance: Cut seedheads for neatness.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Host plants for American Painted Lady larvae in Ohio
June 25, 2009
Need to know what plants to plant as host plants for American Painted lady butterflies have larve coming in mail in few days , live in Vermilion Ohio on the Lake Erie. Thank You for your knowledge Pa...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Carolina Wild - Anderson, SC
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria plantaginifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria plantaginifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria plantaginifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center