Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica

Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. neodioica (Greene) Bayer

Howell's pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria grandis, Antennaria neglecta var. attenuata, Antennaria neglecta var. neodioica, Antennaria neodioica, Antennaria neodioica var. attenuata, Antennaria neodioica var. chlorophylla, Antennaria neodioica var. grandis, Antennaria neodioica var. interjecta, Antennaria neodioica var. rupicola, Antennaria obovata, Antennaria rhodantha, Antennaria rupicola, Antennaria russellii

USDA Symbol: ANHON

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The pussytoes are a difficult group taxonomically, and many are similar. This one reproduces apomictally, i.e. through non-fertilized seed that has a complete genome. It is quite common in the Toronto area. Pussytoes have attractive, silvery foliage.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , DC , DE , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Clay, Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Painted lady

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria howellii ssp. neodioica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back