En EspaŅol
Ambrosia trifida var. texana (Texan great ragweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia trifida var. texana (Texan great ragweed)
Lynn, Janice

Ambrosia trifida var. texana

Ambrosia trifida L. var. texana Scheele

Texan great ragweed, Giant Ragweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Ambrosia aptera, Ambrosia trifida var. aptera

USDA Symbol: AMTRT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , IL , KS , LA , MO , MS , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0995 Collected Oct 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0536 Collected Jul 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-707 Collected 2009-11-16 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia trifida var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia trifida var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia trifida var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center