En EspaŅol
Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot amaranth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amaranthus retroflexus (Redroot amaranth)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Amaranthus retroflexus

Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Redroot amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Amaranthus retroflexus var. salicifolius

USDA Symbol: AMRE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

Although native to the lower 48, this warm season annual is considered a weed by most.

Redroot pigweed develops a deep, thick taproot often pink in color (hence the name).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Inflorescence: Panicle
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC UPL FACU FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0992 Collected Oct 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus retroflexus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus retroflexus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus retroflexus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-05
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center