En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia psilostachya (Cuman ragweed)
Williams, Pam

Ambrosia psilostachya

Ambrosia psilostachya DC.

Cuman ragweed, Western ragweed, Perennial ragweed, Common ragweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Ambrosia californica, Ambrosia coronopifolia, Ambrosia cumanensis, Ambrosia psilostachya var. californica, Ambrosia psilostachya var. coronopifolia, Ambrosia psilostachya var. lindheimeriana, Ambrosia rugelii

USDA Symbol: AMPS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Hirsute
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Bloom season may extend to December.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FACU FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia psilostachya in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia psilostachya in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia psilostachya

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-11-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center