En EspaŅol
Amelanchier humilis (Low serviceberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier humilis (Low serviceberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Amelanchier humilis

Amelanchier humilis Wiegand

Low serviceberry, Low shadblow

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier humilis var. campestris, Amelanchier humilis var. compacta, Amelanchier humilis var. exserrata, Amelanchier mucronata, Amelanchier stolonifera

USDA Symbol: AMHU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Cordate , Oblong , Oval
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Berry , Pome
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , IN , KS , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NJ , NY , PA , SD , VT , WI
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge,Rocky Bluff,Lakeshores

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier humilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier humilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier humilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center