En EspaŅol
Ambrosia deltoidea (Triangle bur ragweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia deltoidea (Triangle bur ragweed)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ambrosia deltoidea

Ambrosia deltoidea (Torr.) Payne

Triangle bur ragweed, Bursage, Bur sage, Triangle Bursage

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Franseria deltoidea

USDA Symbol: AMDE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Inflorescence: Terminal
Flower: Flowers very small.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Yellowish to greenish, male and female flowers on different stalks, inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: AZ

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia deltoidea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia deltoidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia deltoidea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-05-12
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center