En EspaŅol
Amelanchier arborea var. arborea (Common serviceberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier arborea var. arborea

Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fernald var. arborea

Common serviceberry, Shadbush, Junebush

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier oblongifolia

USDA Symbol: AMARA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Pome
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier arborea var. arborea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier arborea var. arborea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier arborea var. arborea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center