En EspaŅol
Agastache micrantha (White giant hyssop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agastache micrantha

Agastache micrantha (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl.

White giant hyssop

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Cedronella micrantha

USDA Symbol: AGMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant has stems that are square in cross section like other members of the mint family.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Inflorescence: Spike , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: The Trans-Pecos of Texas, New Mexico and eastern Arizona.
Native Habitat: Rocky or sandy soils or on ledges in mountains.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-22 Collected 2010-11-18 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agastache micrantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agastache micrantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agastache micrantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center