En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agrostis hyemalis (Winter bentgrass)
Romfh, Peggy

Agrostis hyemalis

Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Winter bentgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agrostis antecedens, Cornucopiae hyemalis

USDA Symbol: AGHY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle , Spikelet
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FAC FACW FAC FAC FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agrostis hyemalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agrostis hyemalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agrostis hyemalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center