En EspaŅol
Agalinis heterophylla (Prairie false foxglove) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis heterophylla (Prairie false foxglove)
Strickland, Sam C.

Agalinis heterophylla

Agalinis heterophylla (Nutt.) Small ex Britton

Prairie false foxglove, Prairie agalinis, Prairie false-foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gerardia heterophylla

USDA Symbol: AGHE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , KS , LA , MO , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairies and plains, grasslands and fallow fields, sometimes on rocky soils or in open woodlands, usually somewhat moist soil in a line from Grayson to Cameron counties eastward; MO and OK to LA and TX.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-169 Collected 2007-10-21 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis heterophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis heterophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis heterophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-09
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center