En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agave glomeruliflora

Agave glomeruliflora (Engelm.) A. Berger

Chisos Agave, Chisos Mountains Century Plant

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave chisosensis

USDA Symbol: AGGL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

As this species is a hybrid (probably resulting from crosses and back-crosses of Agave lechuguilla and A. harvardiana), the correct name should be Agave × glomeruliflora. (3).

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Panicle , Raceme , Spike
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit: Capsule
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flowers are born on a scape 4-6 meters in height. (Webref 3).

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Native to the Big Bend region of Texas and the adjacent Mexican state, Chihuahua.
Native Habitat: Gravelly soil on the slopes of grasslands and in mountains. (Webref 1).

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 1 - Benny Simpson's Texas Native Shrubs (2002) Texas A&M University Agriculture Program and Leslie Finical, Dallas Arboretum
Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2014) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agave glomeruliflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agave glomeruliflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agave glomeruliflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center