En EspaŅol
Agastache foeniculum (Blue giant hyssop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agastache foeniculum (Blue giant hyssop)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Agastache foeniculum

Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze

Blue giant hyssop, Blue giant-hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender hyssop, Anise hyssop

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Agastache anethiodora

USDA Symbol: AGFO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 2-4 ft. perennial with dense, terminal spikes of small, tubular, bright blue flowers. Leaves are opposite, oval, toothed and whitish beneath give off the scent of anise when bruised. The sturdy, erect blue giant-hyssop is of the most ornamental native mints.

The genus Agastache describes the flower clusters and is derived from two Greek words agan meaning much and stachys meaning ear of grain.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , CT , DE , IA , IL , KY , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NY , PA , SD , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NT , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: N. CO to WI, n. to adjacent Canada
Native Habitat: Dry, open, semi-shaded areas; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, well-drained soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Seeds
Description: Very easy to start from seed. Divide plant in spring or fall.
Seed Collection: Seed ripens in fall.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wildflower Farm - Coldwater, ON
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1994 VOL. 11, NO.2 - Celebrate Spring With the National Wildflower Research Center, National Hotlines...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agastache foeniculum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agastache foeniculum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agastache foeniculum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center